Privacy Policy

Utopia Theatre Company is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us with will be used by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Utopia Theatre Company is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 the data controller is Utopia Theatre Company, The Crucible, 55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield S1 1DA.

By visiting utopiatheatre.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Our site may, from time to time contain links to and from any of our partner networks, co producers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

This privacy statement may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website.

Utopia Theatre Company is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales number 09626386.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

You may give us information about yourself by:

• visiting our website https://utopiatheatre.co.uk;

• buying tickets;

• subscribing to our newsletter;

• following us or engaging with us on our social media sites;

• participating in discussions or events where physical data signup is available;

• participating in a workshop or residency;

• taking part in a promotion or survey;

• making a charitable donation via the web site or mobile phone applications;

• reporting a problem with our website;

• corresponding with us by phone, letter or email.

SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

For the purposes of data analytics and targeted advertising, search engine providers assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our social media sites. Your personal data is never shared across social media platforms.

EMAILS

Personal data of our newsletter subscribers, including name, location and email address, is transferred to, stored and processed by our chosen marketing automation platform, MailChimp. We use Mailchimp to build distribution lists and to send marketing emails. Any emails we send you will include links to update your Mailchimp account, so we hold the most up to date information, as well as a link to unsubscribe from the service, at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

• The right to request a copy of personal information held about you;

• The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected;

• The right to request us to stop processing your personal data;

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this act. Any access to information request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by email.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Moji Kareem, Utopia Theatre Company, The Crucible, 55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield S1 1DA or via email info@utopiatheatre.co.uk